Friday, 14 September 2007

Thank you lord!

Its been a while since i updated.
Actually its been ages
Sorry to everyone who came round to read about my birthday over and over again ..dun worry this is one of my longest entires yet lol.
Thanks a lot for all the wishes though..i felt so loved..still feel so

A lots happened since...in my life and in yours so lets cut to the chase
Yay!!!! I got a job
This was God's favour...
If you dun believe in God's favour, lemme tell you what it feels like
On Monday, i was going for a job interview
I was almost as good as dead broke
I had 5 pounds in cash and 1.97 pounds in my bank account (yeah thats one pound, ninety seven pence)
I bought a train ticket for 3.9 pounds, arrived at the penultimate stop and realised that i needed extra 40p cos the next bus was 1.50 pounds.
I cannot withdraw from my acct cos no atm spills out 1.97 pounds lol.
At this stage, i am not even thinking of how i will come back yet.
I said to God, "you gotta help me here.......whats all this about?"
God says, "I jus want you to know the value of a penny so that when the money comes you'll be wise about it."
I'm like.."yeah right, can you at least help me out with the extra 40p?"
I look around the floor, maybe i will see a magical 40p, your guess is as good as mine...nobody leaves a 40p on the floor in london lol.
Eventually i ask a fellow at the bus stop if he can help me with 40p, he's a nice guy but has NO coins...he says. "Tough life"
I walk around again and again, then i go back to the bus stop and ask this dude if he can help me with 40p..turns out he's got loads of coins so he helps me out Yay!!!!!

I arrive at the interview venue laughing at myself as i dun even know how i will go back.
My interviewer says, "Where's you cv?"
(Now i did not bring the cv cos i could not print it out within the short notice)
On realising this, the manager goes, "you wouldn't be having this interview today, how can you come without your cv?"
On hearing this, i am freaking out and thinking, "How can i not have this interview that i just spent my last money on coming here?"
Cut the long story short, miraculously i got the job and i also got some money from the CEO. He asked me to use it for my transport. I later got another money gift that day, i added it to the CEO's gift and i paid rent hahahahaha. So much for transport.

In any case, the job starts officially on Monday and its as an assistant investment analyst. And i am just so grateful to God.
I would have taken a job flipping burgers but i got a dream job by my own standards..its in my field and its what i love to do.

Ts been a pretty fulfilling week...i serve a living God.

9 comments:

ayo said...

Sounds like a very interesting day.
God is faithful.

Congrats on your job! :-)

oguchi said...

Finally you updated. Yeah God is faithful.

About the prom thing, i dont think i'll be going afterall. No more tables left so instead those who can't make it for prom are going for a buffet :D

I'm letting go lo.

sHeEp said...

wow.. GOd is goooood.....
hehe
praise God...

wek wek ^-^

Angela said...

Wow wee! That's awesome!! haha. . . Good to hear from u again. . . =)

Anonymous said...

Congrats.
God never fails..

aehknum said...

That is my Jesus!

Great testimony. Yeah, treasure every pence weyy! Haha! There was once where my car broke down and I forgot to bring money to school. At that moment, every 10 cents counts weyy!

So, I can feel you.. brother! =D

princesa said...

Can somebody shout alleluya!!!
This is a great testimony dear.
Am REALLY happy for you.

Still waiting on the lord for my own breakthrough and am sure its coming soon!

Friend of God said...

@Ayoks: Thanks. how's canada? hope you ain't missing germany too much?

@oguchi: All the best in your tests. the Lord is your strength.

@sheep: i was delighted to recieve your sms. thx for the prayers.
praying for you over here too

@angela
Hi sis...Gos is jus amazing..
gr8 to hear from u!!!!
hope i can visit sometime nxt year when i make enuf money hahahaha

@anonymous: Thanks...Truly God never FAILS!

@MunK: I am learning to use the chinese part of my blood hahahaha.
God is awesome!!!! You are blessed sister

@Princesa
Hallelujah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thx sis...Trust me God doesn't owe any man....er and woman..lol
Thx

Gift_Lamb said...

LOL...good way of writting story...u made me worried.LOL.amazing what God can do...u really did ask for 40p? =P oh man.would have help u if i was there..lol.glad u got the job u want.